Skip to main content
'''Jon Dee Graham''' (February 28, 1959) is an American musician, guitarist and songwriter from Austin, Texas, United States. Graham was named the Austin Musician of the Year during the South by Southwest (SXSW) music conference in 2006. He was inducted into the Austin Music Hall of Fame three times: as a solo artist in 2000, again in 2008 as a member of The Skunks, and again in 2009 as a member of the True Believers. The Skunks' lineup featured Jesse Sublett on bass and vocals and Bill Blackmon on drums. Founded in 1978, Graham joined as their new guitarist (replacing Eddie Munoz, who departed to join The Plimsouls) in 1979. Graham's guitar can be heard on the band's live CD, ''Live: Earthquake Shake'', released in 2000. The True Believers, which included Alejandro Escovedo and his brother, Javier Escovedo, are widely considered by critics to be seminal figures in the fusion of literary songwriting and punk rock, a sound...
Birth name| native_name =
Native name lang| alias =
Birth date{{birth date and age|1959|02|28}}
Birth place| origin = Austin, Texas|Austin, Texas, United States
Death date
Death place| genre =
OccupationGuitarist, songwriter
InstrumentGuitar
Years active1986–present
LabelFreedom Records
share Share
favorite Favorite

14
RESULTS

Media Type
1
collections
10
concerts
2
images
1
audio
Topics & Subjects
5
Jon Dee Graham
4
Austin
3
Texas
3
True Believers
3
americana
3
rock
More right-solid
Collection
11
Live Music Archive
10
Jon Dee Graham
2
Gil Fuhrer Favorites
1
Audio Archive
1
Cratediggers
1
00905071325317 Favorites
More right-solid
Creator
14
jon dee graham
Language
2
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid